Wednesday, 24 March 2021

From 8:30: Registration
9:00–10:30: Session 1: European Opening: „Progress in Building Issues“.
Chair: Susanne Formanek, President IBO, Vienna
Keynote: Comparative approaches to legislation relating to nZEB, The Scottish Approach.
Richard Hands, FBN Passivhaus Ltd Glasgow

Keynote: The „Smart Readiness Indicator“ for intelligent energy efficiency
Rainer Mikulits, Austrian Institute of Construction Engineering (OIB), Vienna

Welcome Remarks

  • Theodor Zillner, Federal Ministry for Climate Protection (BMK)
  • Michaela Günther, Advantage Austria

Discussion with the audience

Elevator Pitch of the Exhibitors
10:30–11:00: Break
11:00–13:00: Session 2: [Livable neighbourhoods I]
Chair: Susanne Formanek
Home-based work: a new theme for Liveable Neighbourhoods?
Frances Holliss, London Metropolitan University
Good neighbourhoods and the qualities of building renovation with prefabricated timber construction
Patrick Stremler und Dominik Philipp, Dietrich Untertrifaller Architekten
„50 green buildings“ – Development and demonstration of a Low-Tech Green Façade System for a broad application of vertical greening in urban existing building stock with an all-in-one package
Susanne Lins, tatwort – Nachhaltige Projekt GmbH; Gerald Hofer, GRÜNSTATTGRAU
13:00–14:00: Lunch break
14:00–16:00: Session 3: [Livable neighbourhoods II]
Chair: Doris Österreicher, BOKU Wien
“Big Pictures“ as a planning approach for integral sustainable building projects and -quarters
Karin Stieldorf, TU Wien
Livable plus-energy quarters from the viewpoint of user experience and climate neutrality
Simon Schneider, Daniel Bell, FH Technikum, Wien
[Pilot project SmartMainstreaming,  new approaches for the development, planning and marketing of a residential project]
Anna Fulterer, AEE INTEC, Gleisdorf
Eight lessons learned by considering social sustainability in plus-energy neighbourhoods
Viktor Bukovszki, ABUD Kft Budapest
parallel 14:00–15:30 Workshop 1 (Beginners): Environmental Product Declarations – on the move!
Chair: Sarah Richter, EPD GmbH, Vienna
Programme (German)
16:00–16:30: Break
16:30–17:30: Session 4: [Plus-energy neighbourhoods I]
Chair:
Quality controlled concepts for plus-energy quarters
Oskar Mair am Tinkhof, Salzburger Institut für Raumordnung und Wohnen
Learnings from explorations for plus-energy areas in the city of Melk
Gerhard Hofer, e7 energy innovation & engineering (e7), Peter Haftner, Energy and Environment Agency of Lower Austria (eNu)
parallel 16:00–17:30 Workshop 2 (Advanced): Environmental Product Declarations – on the move!
Chair: Sarah Richter, EPD GmbH, Vienna
Programme (German)
10:30–18:00: Talks at the virtual exhibitor’s desks (Details here)

Programme subject to changes!