Friday 26 January 2018

From 8:30  Foyer Stolz: Coffee
9:00–10:30 Room Stolz 1: Session 5: Building Information Modelling
Chair: Helmut Floegl, Danube University Krems
Paradigm change in construction. Implications of digital data management in integrated and life-cycle-oriented planning
Lars Oberwinter, Plandata GmbH,
BIM as a tool for the compilation of Material Passports and Life Cycle Analyses
Iva Kovacic, TU Wien; Klara Meier, ATP sustain, München
Sustainability in BIM, Building Information Management – How does data exchange work in the real world
Cristina Florit, IBO, Vienna; Harald Trinkl, GET, Güssing
TCQiGMA, Software to handle the Environmental Information of Products and Construction Works for the Circular Economy
Licinio Alfaro, ITEC The Catalonia Institute of Construction Technology
10:30–11:00 Foyer Stolz: Coffee break
11:00–12:30 Room Stolz 1: Session 6: Building and energy data at an urban-development scale
Chair: Lisa Kögler, IBO
State of play and future of small-town urban buildings guided by an energy-autonomy vision statement: consumption, calculation and potential embedded in Smart City Demo Way2Smart
Momir Tabakovic, FH Technikum Vienna
Flexible zero-energy buildings and quarters – Potentials for building energy systems, building physics and building constructions
Tobias Weiss, AEE INTEC, Gleisdorf
Combining bottom-up and top-down approaches to converge heterogeneous building data into a homogenous, interactive and expandable energy-autonomy platform
Simon Schneider, FH Technikum Vienna
11:00–12:30 Foyer Stolz: Workshop Open-BIM-Workflow (1st round).
Chair: Michael Tobollik, competence center BIM e.V., Aachen
  1. BIM-Management, Fa. formitas, Alexander Dellen
  2. Datenplattform, Fa. aconex, Ulrich Hartmann
  3. Architektur, Fa. Allplan, Corinna Heintz  inkl. Baustoffe, Fa. Saint-Gobain, Zeki Harmanci
  4. TGA-Konstruktion / -Berechnung, Fa. Autodesk + Fa. liNear, Christian Streller
  5. TGA-Konstruktion, ETU Software, Silvia Lebeda
  6. Mengen- / Kosten- / Zeitberechnung, Fa. Nevaris, Andreas Steyer
  7. Facility-Management, Fa. eTASK, Dirk Bessert
11:00–12:30 Room Schubert 1: klimaaktiv Workshop Monitoring
Chair: Rudolf Bintinger, IBO
klimaaktiv for monitored and evaluated energy efficient buildings.  Extending the national building standard. 
Bernhard Lipp, IBO
Sample remediation of Musikschule Velden. Result of start-up and energy consumption monitoring from 1st year of operation
Peter Holzer, Ingenieurbüro P. Jung, Wien
Operation optimization for energy efficient buildings with PHPP
Rudolf Bintinger, IBO
12:30–14:00 Lunch break
14:00–15:30 Foyer Stolz: Workshop Open-BIM-Workflow (2nd round).
Chair: Michael Tobollik, competence center BIM e.V., Aachen
  1. BIM-Management, Fa. formitas, Alexander Dellen
  2. Datenplattform, Fa. aconex, Ulrich Hartmann
  3. Architektur, Fa. Allplan, Corinna Heintz  inkl. Baustoffe, Fa. Saint-Gobain, Zeki Harmanci
  4. TGA-Konstruktion / -Berechnung, Fa. Autodesk + Fa. liNear, Christian Streller
  5. TGA-Konstruktion, ETU Software, Silvia Lebeda
  6. Mengen- / Kosten- / Zeitberechnung, Fa. Nevaris, Andreas Steyer
  7. Facility-Management, Fa. eTASK, Dirk Bessert
14:00–15:30 Room Schubert 1: Workshop: Environmental Product Declaration (EPD)
Chair: Sarah Richter
 Sarah Richter, EPD GmbH, Vienna, Hildegund Figl, IBO, Vienna; Hanna Schreiber, Environment Agency Austria, Vienna
14:00–15:30 Room Stolz 1: Session 7:  Chair: Helmut Krapmeier
Topic 1: Building and economic efficiency
Embarking on the future of energy with residential buildings operated at optimal cost: case scenario on future energy consumption of Vorarlberg residential park
Tobias Hatt, Energieinstitut Vorarlberg, Dornbirn,
Sustainable energy supply by way of heat supply contracting
Gerhard Bayer, ÖGUT (Austrian Association for Environment and Technology), Vienna
 Topic 2: Dynamic energy calculations 
Expanding energy certificate calculations to include dynamic procedures
Peter Holzer, Institute for Building Research and Innovation, Vienna
Building life-cycle assessment with HEROES – simplified capture, integral treatment, and optimisation
Christoph Sutter, Energieinstitut Vorarlberg, Dornbirn,
15:30–16:00 Coffee break
16:00–18:00 Room Stolz 1: Session 8: Panel discussion: BIM – A cultural move!
Chair: Susanne Formanek, IBO
Klaus Aengenvoort, CAFM-Ring e.V. [Association for the Digitalisation of  Real Estate Operations], Wuppertal
Monika Ilg, ib-data GmbH – Softwareentwicklung für Architektur und Bauwesen, Vienna
Wolfgang Kradischnig, IG Lebenszyklus Bau, Vienna
Michaela Smertnig, Bau.Energie.Umwelt Cluster Niederösterreich, St. Pölten

Programme subject to changes!

Go to Wednesday’ program
Go to Thursday’s programme